Beavercreek News Current

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Brian Howell

Buffzone.com, Daily Camera
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (57)10-01,5211
2Miami (FL) (4)9-01,4387
3Clemson9-11,3584
4Oklahoma9-11,3675
5Wisconsin10-01,3226
6Auburn8-21,19910
7Georgia9-11,1512
8Ohio State8-21,03611
9Notre Dame8-21,0013
10USC9-286615
11UCF9-080714
12TCU8-28758
13Oklahoma State8-289812
14Penn State8-281816
15Washington8-25759
16Michigan8-231521
17LSU7-3276-
18Washington State9-261419
19South Florida8-123622
20Stanford7-3287-
21Memphis8-143720
22Mississippi State7-349218
23North Carolina State7-3178-
24Northwestern7-372-
25Michigan State7-325913

Brian Howell

Buffzone.com, Daily Camera

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll