Beavercreek News Current

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Jeff Miller

Orange County Register
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (61)8-01,5251
2Penn State7-01,4442
3Wisconsin7-01,2415
4Georgia7-01,4093
5TCU7-01,3274
6Ohio State6-11,1656
7Notre Dame6-11,06613
8Miami (FL)6-01,1018
9Oklahoma State6-189410
10Oklahoma6-11,0409
11Clemson6-11,1137
12Virginia Tech6-179114
13North Carolina State6-166616
14Washington6-183612
15Michigan State6-161518
16South Florida7-060416
17West Virginia5-219623
18Stanford5-234422
19Washington State7-164815
20UCF6-050020
21LSU6-218224
22Auburn6-239721
23USC6-231911
24Georgia Tech4-25-
25Mississippi State5-243-

Jeff Miller

Orange County Register

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll