Civitas (Claiborne Progress)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Kirk Bohls

Austin American-Statesman
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (61)8-01,5251
2Penn State7-01,4442
3Georgia7-01,4093
4TCU7-01,3274
5Oklahoma6-11,0409
6Ohio State6-11,1656
7Clemson6-11,1137
8Oklahoma State6-189410
9Miami (FL)6-01,1018
10Notre Dame6-11,06613
11Wisconsin7-01,2415
12Virginia Tech6-179114
13North Carolina State6-166616
14Washington State7-164815
15Washington6-183612
16Michigan State6-161518
17UCF6-050020
18South Florida7-060416
19LSU6-218224
20USC6-231911
21Auburn6-239721
22Texas A&M5-274-
23Stanford5-234422
24Iowa State5-298-
25Mississippi State5-243-

Kirk Bohls

Columnist for the Austin American-Statesman since 1994 and covered college football since college days at the University of Texas since 1971. Double-major at Texas until I decided not to run for president and fell nine hours shy of a second degree in political science. Proud Taylor Duck where he was the monster man and kick returner on the football team (think Honey Badger without talent). Voted in the AP Poll since (I believe) 1990. Loves to play tennis, watch all movies from Alfed Hitchcock to James Bond, travel everywhere and read everything that Michael Connelly, David Baldacci and Ralph Russo write.

Austin American-Statesman

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll