Cleveland (Cleveland Daily Banner)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Lauren Brownlow

WRAL.com
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (58)11-01,5221
2Clemson10-11,3554
3Oklahoma10-11,3703
4Miami (FL) (3)10-01,4332
5Wisconsin11-01,3285
6Auburn9-21,2036
7Georgia10-11,1577
8Notre Dame9-21,0239
9UCF10-083314
10TCU9-290611
11Ohio State9-21,0648
12USC10-289112
13Penn State9-288813
14Washington9-261316
15Memphis9-149618
16Mississippi State8-357317
17Washington State9-269715
18Oklahoma State8-342210
19Stanford8-340720
20Michigan State8-336622
21LSU8-341521
22Boise State9-296-
23Northwestern8-3232-
24Iowa State7-447-
25South Carolina8-330-

Lauren Brownlow

WRAL.com

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll