Civitas (The Delaware Gazette)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Rob Long

WJZ FM 105.7 The Fan
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (61)7-01,5251
2Penn State6-01,4323
3Georgia7-01,4174
4Wisconsin6-01,2417
5TCU6-01,3226
6Clemson6-11,1172
7Oklahoma5-11,06612
8Ohio State6-11,1849
9Miami (FL)5-01,10911
10Washington6-18115
11South Florida6-057318
12USC6-188613
13Notre Dame5-179816
14Michigan State5-156321
15Michigan5-155817
16Oklahoma State5-190014
17Washington State6-15788
18Virginia Tech5-172715
19North Carolina State6-157320
20UCF5-038722
21Stanford5-227423
22West Virginia4-2157-
23Auburn5-230310
24Texas A&M5-246-
25Memphis5-162-

Rob Long

WJZ FM 105.7 The Fan

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll