Civitas (Durant Daily Democrat)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Rob Long

WJZ FM 105.7 The Fan
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (45)3-01,5041
2Clemson (15)3-01,4463
3Oklahoma (1)3-01,4322
4Penn State3-01,3065
5Washington3-01,1416
6Wisconsin3-01,03110
7Oklahoma State3-01,1549
8USC3-01,2414
9Michigan3-01,0817
10Florida State0-192211
11Georgia3-094013
12Ohio State2-11,0158
13Virginia Tech3-073016
14Washington State3-041921
15TCU3-055320
16Mississippi State3-0532-
17Auburn2-159615
18Florida1-130824
19South Florida3-027222
20Miami (FL)1-060617
21Louisville2-135614
22Tennessee2-1623
23LSU2-115312
24Notre Dame2-157-
25Maryland2-084-

Rob Long

WJZ FM 105.7 The Fan

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll