Washington Missourian

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Keith Sargeant

NJ.com/Star-Ledger
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (57)10-01,5211
2Miami (FL) (4)9-01,4387
3Oklahoma9-11,3675
4Clemson9-11,3584
5Wisconsin10-01,3226
6Auburn8-21,19910
7Georgia9-11,1512
8Notre Dame8-21,0013
9UCF9-080714
10Ohio State8-21,03611
11TCU8-28758
12Oklahoma State8-289812
13Washington State9-261419
14USC9-286615
15Michigan State7-325913
16Penn State8-281816
17Mississippi State7-349218
18Stanford7-3287-
19Washington8-25759
20Michigan8-231521
21Memphis8-143720
22West Virginia7-322223
23North Carolina State7-3178-
24LSU7-3276-
25Northwestern7-372-

Keith Sargeant

NJ.com/Star-Ledger

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll