Civitas (Fairborn Daily Herald)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Scott Wolf

Los Angeles Daily News
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (45)3-01,5041
2Oklahoma (1)3-01,4322
3Penn State3-01,3065
4Clemson (15)3-01,4463
5Oklahoma State3-01,1549
6Georgia3-094013
7Wisconsin3-01,03110
8Michigan3-01,0817
9Florida State0-192211
10USC3-01,2414
11Washington3-01,1416
12Ohio State2-11,0158
13Auburn2-159615
14Virginia Tech3-073016
15West Virginia2-1114-
16Florida1-130824
17Miami (FL)1-060617
18Mississippi State3-0532-
19Colorado3-093-
20TCU3-055320
21Louisville2-135614
22Maryland2-084-
23Washington State3-041921
24Oregon3-0158-
25South Florida3-027222

Scott Wolf

Los Angeles Daily News

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll