Civitas (Hazard Herald)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Chris Murray

Reno Gazette-Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (57)10-01,5211
2Miami (FL) (4)9-01,4387
3Oklahoma9-11,3675
4Wisconsin10-01,3226
5Clemson9-11,3584
6Georgia9-11,1512
7Notre Dame8-21,0013
8Auburn8-21,19910
9TCU8-28758
10Oklahoma State8-289812
11Ohio State8-21,03611
12Penn State8-281816
13Michigan State7-325913
14Washington State9-261419
15USC9-286615
16Washington8-25759
17UCF9-080714
18Mississippi State7-349218
19LSU7-3276-
20Memphis8-143720
21Virginia Tech7-311017
22West Virginia7-322223
23Michigan8-231521
24Stanford7-3287-
25South Florida8-123622

Chris Murray

Chris Murray has been the Reno (Nev.) Gazette-Journal’s Nevada Wolf Pack basketball beat writer since 2007 and the newspaper’s football beat writer since 2010. He’s also held the role of assistant sports editor and won multiple APSE and Nevada Press Association awards for feature writing, project writing and explanatory journalism.

Reno Gazette-Journal

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll