Civitas (The Jefferson Post)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Andy Greder

St. Paul Pioneer Press
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (45)3-01,5041
2Oklahoma (1)3-01,4322
3Clemson (15)3-01,4463
4Penn State3-01,3065
5Oklahoma State3-01,1549
6Ohio State2-11,0158
7USC3-01,2414
8Washington3-01,1416
9Wisconsin3-01,03110
10Michigan3-01,0817
11Florida State0-192211
12Georgia3-094013
13Miami (FL)1-060617
14Auburn2-159615
15Louisville2-135614
16South Florida3-027222
17TCU3-055320
18Florida1-130824
19Virginia Tech3-073016
20Mississippi State3-0532-
21LSU2-115312
22Washington State3-041921
23Utah3-0194-
24San Diego State3-0201-
25Vanderbilt3-083-

Andy Greder

St. Paul Pioneer Press

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll