Civitas (The Jefferson Post)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Robert Cessna

Bryan-College Station (Texas) Eagle
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (52)4-01,5151
2Clemson (8)4-01,4582
3Oklahoma (1)4-01,3973
4Penn State4-01,3044
5USC4-01,2475
6Michigan4-01,0888
7Washington4-01,1887
8Georgia4-01,13611
9TCU4-01,02816
10Wisconsin3-01,0239
11Ohio State3-11,01610
12Miami (FL)2-069314
13Oklahoma State3-16656
14Auburn3-170115
15Virginia Tech4-082813
16Florida2-134220
17Louisville3-150219
18Washington State4-055118
19Utah4-035623
20San Diego State4-036522
21South Florida4-040621
22Mississippi State3-114817
23West Virginia3-1212-
24Notre Dame3-1246-
25LSU3-19225

Robert Cessna

Bryan-College Station (Texas) Eagle

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll