Civitas (Gallipolis Daily Tribune)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Kirk Bohls

Austin American-Statesman
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (52)4-01,5151
2Clemson (8)4-01,4582
3TCU4-01,02816
4Penn State4-01,3044
5Georgia4-01,13611
6Oklahoma (1)4-01,3973
7Washington4-01,1887
8Wisconsin3-01,0239
9USC4-01,2475
10Ohio State3-11,01610
11Michigan4-01,0888
12Virginia Tech4-082813
13Oklahoma State3-16656
14San Diego State4-036522
15Florida2-134220
16Auburn3-170115
17Miami (FL)2-069314
18Washington State4-055118
19North Carolina State3-187-
20South Florida4-040621
21Louisville3-150219
22Utah4-035623
23Memphis3-026-
24Duke4-079-
25Texas Tech3-040-

Kirk Bohls

Columnist for the Austin American-Statesman since 1994 and covered college football since college days at the University of Texas since 1971. Double-major at Texas until I decided not to run for president and fell nine hours shy of a second degree in political science. Proud Taylor Duck where he was the monster man and kick returner on the football team (think Honey Badger without talent). Voted in the AP Poll since (I believe) 1990. Loves to play tennis, watch all movies from Alfed Hitchcock to James Bond, travel everywhere and read everything that Michael Connelly, David Baldacci and Ralph Russo write.

Austin American-Statesman

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll