Civitas (Newberry Observer)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Tom Murphy

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Follow Tom Murphy on Twitter @TomMurphyADG
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (61)7-01,5251
2Penn State6-01,4323
3Georgia7-01,4174
4TCU6-01,3226
5Clemson6-11,1172
6Ohio State6-11,1849
7Wisconsin6-01,2417
8Miami (FL)5-01,10911
9Washington6-18115
10USC6-188613
11Oklahoma5-11,06612
12Notre Dame5-179816
13Virginia Tech5-172715
14Oklahoma State5-190014
15Auburn5-230310
16Michigan State5-156321
17South Florida6-057318
18Michigan5-155817
19North Carolina State6-157320
20UCF5-038722
21Washington State6-15788
22Stanford5-227423
23Texas A&M5-246-
24West Virginia4-2157-
25Memphis5-162-

Tom Murphy

Louisiana Tech graduate (1988) with MA in English; Covered nine head coaches in last 16 seasons at Alabama (1998-2007) and Arkansas (2007-13). Married with 3 children. Native of Atlanta, Ga.
 

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Follow @name on Twitter @twitter

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll