Civitas (Pickens Sentinel)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Lauren Shute

SEC Country
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (58)11-01,5221
2Miami (FL) (3)10-01,4332
3Oklahoma10-11,3703
4Clemson10-11,3554
5Wisconsin11-01,3285
6Auburn9-21,2036
7Georgia10-11,1577
8Ohio State9-21,0648
9Notre Dame9-21,0239
10TCU9-290611
11Penn State9-288813
12Washington State9-269715
13USC10-289112
14UCF10-083314
15Stanford8-340720
16Washington9-261316
17Oklahoma State8-342210
18Memphis9-149618
19Mississippi State8-357317
20LSU8-341521
21Michigan State8-336622
22South Florida9-124723
23Virginia Tech8-3136-
24Michigan8-34919
25Northwestern8-3232-

Lauren Shute

SEC Country

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll