NCAA College Football

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Bob Asmussen

Champaign News-Gazette
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (61)7-01,5251
2Penn State6-01,4323
3Georgia7-01,4174
4Wisconsin6-01,2417
5Ohio State6-11,1849
6TCU6-01,3226
7Miami (FL)5-01,10911
8South Florida6-057318
9USC6-188613
10Clemson6-11,1172
11Michigan5-155817
12Oklahoma5-11,06612
13Oklahoma State5-190014
14Washington6-18115
15Virginia Tech5-172715
16Washington State6-15788
17UCF5-038722
18Notre Dame5-179816
19North Carolina State6-157320
20Michigan State5-156321
21Stanford5-227423
22LSU5-2108-
23Auburn5-230310
24West Virginia4-2157-
25Memphis5-162-

Bob Asmussen

Bob Asmussen is in his 25th year at The Champaign News-Gazette. He became the Illinois football beat writer in 1996. Asmussen has also covered men's and women's basketball, volleyball and wrestling. He has won numerous national and state awards for his writing. Married to a fellow reporter, Asmussen has a son and a daughter. They live in Champaign.

Champaign News-Gazette

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll