Civitas (Frederick Press-Leader)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by John Clay

Lexington Herald-Leader
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (45)3-01,5041
2Oklahoma (1)3-01,4322
3Clemson (15)3-01,4463
4USC3-01,2414
5Penn State3-01,3065
6Washington3-01,1416
7Wisconsin3-01,03110
8Oklahoma State3-01,1549
9Michigan3-01,0817
10Georgia3-094013
11Ohio State2-11,0158
12Miami (FL)1-060617
13Florida State0-192211
14Auburn2-159615
15Florida1-130824
16South Florida3-027222
17Virginia Tech3-073016
18Notre Dame2-157-
19Washington State3-041921
20TCU3-055320
21Mississippi State3-0532-
22Louisville2-135614
23West Virginia2-1114-
24Kentucky3-011-
25Vanderbilt3-083-

John Clay

Lexington Herald-Leader

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll