Civitas (Eaton Register Herald)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Jonny Miller

WBZ NewsRadio 1030
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (52)4-01,5151
2Washington4-01,1887
3USC4-01,2475
4Clemson (8)4-01,4582
5Oklahoma (1)4-01,3973
6Penn State4-01,3044
7Michigan4-01,0888
8Wisconsin3-01,0239
9Ohio State3-11,01610
10Georgia4-01,13611
11Virginia Tech4-082813
12TCU4-01,02816
13West Virginia3-1212-
14Washington State4-055118
15Auburn3-170115
16Miami (FL)2-069314
17Louisville3-150219
18South Florida4-040621
19Oklahoma State3-16656
20Utah4-035623
21Duke4-079-
22LSU3-19225
23San Diego State4-036522
24Notre Dame3-1246-
25Florida2-134220

Jonny Miller

WBZ NewsRadio 1030

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll