MG (Sportzedge)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Brent Axe

Syracuse Media Group
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (15)3-01,4463
2Alabama (45)3-01,5041
3Oklahoma (1)3-01,4322
4Penn State3-01,3065
5Washington3-01,1416
6USC3-01,2414
7Wisconsin3-01,03110
8Michigan3-01,0817
9Georgia3-094013
10Oklahoma State3-01,1549
11Ohio State2-11,0158
12Virginia Tech3-073016
13Florida State0-192211
14Mississippi State3-0532-
15Auburn2-159615
16Maryland2-084-
17South Florida3-027222
18Miami (FL)1-060617
19TCU3-055320
20Washington State3-041921
21Louisville2-135614
22LSU2-115312
23Vanderbilt3-083-
24Florida1-130824
25San Diego State3-0201-

Brent Axe

Brent Axe “The Axeman” has been a sports commentator in Central New York for over 16 years. In addition to writing for Syracuse.com/The Post-Standard, Axe can be heard on ESPN Radio in Syracuse as a guest commentator and pre and post game host for Syracuse football coverage. Axe has also been a member of the Buffalo Bills Radio Network, a reporter for Fox Sports Radio, and is a frequent guest on radio shows nationwide and as a television commentator in Syracuse. 

Website: Syracuse.com/axeman

Syracuse Media Group

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll