MG (Sportzedge)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Lauren Shute

SEC Country
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Miami (FL) (4)9-01,4387
2Alabama (57)10-01,5211
3Oklahoma9-11,3675
4Clemson9-11,3584
5Wisconsin10-01,3226
6Auburn8-21,19910
7Ohio State8-21,03611
8Georgia9-11,1512
9TCU8-28758
10UCF9-080714
11Oklahoma State8-289812
12Notre Dame8-21,0013
13USC9-286615
14Michigan State7-325913
15Penn State8-281816
16Washington8-25759
17Washington State9-261419
18Mississippi State7-349218
19Memphis8-143720
20Georgia Tech5-46-
21Virginia Tech7-311017
22North Carolina State7-3178-
23LSU7-3276-
24Iowa State6-42724
25Northwestern7-372-

Lauren Shute

SEC Country

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll