MG (Sportzedge)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Sammy Batten

The Fayetteville Observer
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (58)11-01,5221
2Wisconsin11-01,3285
3Clemson10-11,3554
4Oklahoma10-11,3703
5Miami (FL) (3)10-01,4332
6USC10-289112
7Auburn9-21,2036
8Ohio State9-21,0648
9Georgia10-11,1577
10UCF10-083314
11Penn State9-288813
12Washington State9-269715
13TCU9-290611
14Washington9-261316
15South Florida9-124723
16Notre Dame9-21,0239
17Memphis9-149618
18Mississippi State8-357317
19Stanford8-340720
20LSU8-341521
21Michigan State8-336622
22Northwestern8-3232-
23Boise State9-296-
24Michigan8-34919
25Virginia Tech8-3136-

Sammy Batten

The Fayetteville Observer

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll