Civitas (Carroll News)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Chris Murray

Reno Gazette-Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (61)8-01,5251
2Georgia7-01,4093
3Penn State7-01,4442
4Wisconsin7-01,2415
5TCU7-01,3274
6Miami (FL)6-01,1018
7Notre Dame6-11,06613
8Clemson6-11,1137
9Oklahoma6-11,0409
10Ohio State6-11,1656
11Virginia Tech6-179114
12Washington State7-164815
13Washington6-183612
14Oklahoma State6-189410
15Michigan State6-161518
16South Florida7-060416
17North Carolina State6-166616
18UCF6-050020
19USC6-231911
20Iowa State5-298-
21West Virginia5-219623
22Auburn6-239721
23Mississippi State5-243-
24LSU6-218224
25Michigan5-26019

Chris Murray

Chris Murray has been the Reno (Nev.) Gazette-Journal’s Nevada Wolf Pack basketball beat writer since 2007 and the newspaper’s football beat writer since 2010. He’s also held the role of assistant sports editor and won multiple APSE and Nevada Press Association awards for feature writing, project writing and explanatory journalism.

Reno Gazette-Journal

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll