Civitas (Times Leader)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Eric Hansen

The South Bend Tribune
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (61)7-01,5251
2Georgia7-01,4174
3Penn State6-01,4323
4TCU6-01,3226
5Ohio State6-11,1849
6Clemson6-11,1172
7Miami (FL)5-01,10911
8Wisconsin6-01,2417
9USC6-188613
10Oklahoma5-11,06612
11Oklahoma State5-190014
12Virginia Tech5-172715
13Notre Dame5-179816
14Washington6-18115
15North Carolina State6-157320
16Washington State6-15788
17Michigan State5-156321
18UCF5-038722
19Stanford5-227423
20Michigan5-155817
21Auburn5-230310
22South Florida6-057318
23West Virginia4-2157-
24South Carolina5-22-
25San Diego State6-15619

Eric Hansen

Notre Dame football beat writer for the South Bend Tribune. Co-host of Weekday SportsBeat on WSBT radio (960-AM, 96.1 FB, wsbtradio.com). 

The South Bend Tribune

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll