Civitas (Times Leader)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Matt Brown

Sports on Earth
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (15)3-01,4463
2Alabama (45)3-01,5041
3Oklahoma (1)3-01,4322
4USC3-01,2414
5Penn State3-01,3065
6Oklahoma State3-01,1549
7Washington3-01,1416
8Ohio State2-11,0158
9Florida State0-192211
10Michigan3-01,0817
11Wisconsin3-01,03110
12Georgia3-094013
13Miami (FL)1-060617
14Virginia Tech3-073016
15Mississippi State3-0532-
16Louisville2-135614
17Auburn2-159615
18San Diego State3-0201-
19TCU3-055320
20Oregon3-0158-
21Memphis2-021-
22Washington State3-041921
23Florida1-130824
24Vanderbilt3-083-
25Houston2-01-

Matt Brown

Sports on Earth

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll