The Pueblo Chieftain

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Pat Caputo

The Oakland Press
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (43)12-11,5061
2Georgia12-11,4096
3Alabama11-11,3075
4Oklahoma (18)12-11,4742
5USC11-21,10111
6Ohio State11-21,3008
7Auburn10-31,1234
8Penn State10-21,0089
9Wisconsin12-11,1623
10LSU9-359917
11Washington10-282013
12Notre Dame9-363215
13Miami (FL)10-29487
14Stanford9-462914
15TCU10-381610
16UCF12-098312
17Northwestern9-339820
18Michigan State9-348719
19Memphis10-247516
20Virginia Tech9-332322
21Washington State9-334221
22Oklahoma State9-354918
23South Florida9-211523
24Boise State10-359-
25Toledo11-225-

Pat Caputo

The Oakland Press

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll