NCAA College Football

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Garry Smits

The Florida Times-Union
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (58)3-01,5211
2Georgia3-01,4163
3Ohio State3-01,3574
4Oklahoma3-01,2835
5Clemson (3)3-01,4052
6LSU3-01,24112
7UCF2-055618
8Penn State3-094711
9Stanford3-01,0559
10West Virginia2-084114
11Washington2-194710
12Notre Dame3-01,0348
13Virginia Tech2-081613
14Michigan2-144819
15Auburn2-19587
16Miami (FL)2-136221
17Oklahoma State3-058724
18Mississippi State3-079016
19Oregon3-039920
20Iowa3-064-
21Brigham Young2-175-
22Wisconsin2-14866
23TCU2-150215
24South Florida3-014-
25Michigan State1-18625

Garry Smits

The Florida Times-Union

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll