The Tuscaloosa News

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Kirk Bohls

Austin American-Statesman
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (43)12-11,5061
2Oklahoma (18)12-11,4742
3Georgia12-11,4096
4Alabama11-11,3075
5Ohio State11-21,3008
6UCF12-098312
7Auburn10-31,1234
8Wisconsin12-11,1623
9Penn State10-21,0089
10USC11-21,10111
11TCU10-381610
12LSU9-359917
13Washington10-282013
14Miami (FL)10-29487
15Oklahoma State9-354918
16Virginia Tech9-332322
17Washington State9-334221
18Northwestern9-339820
19Stanford9-462914
20Notre Dame9-363215
21Michigan State9-348719
22Memphis10-247516
23Boise State10-359-
24Florida Atlantic10-38-
25San Diego State10-240-

Kirk Bohls

Columnist for the Austin American-Statesman since 1994 and covered college football since college days at the University of Texas since 1971. Double-major at Texas until I decided not to run for president and fell nine hours shy of a second degree in political science. Proud Taylor Duck where he was the monster man and kick returner on the football team (think Honey Badger without talent). Voted in the AP Poll since (I believe) 1990. Loves to play tennis, watch all movies from Alfed Hitchcock to James Bond, travel everywhere and read everything that Michael Connelly, David Baldacci and Ralph Russo write.

Austin American-Statesman

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll