Civitas (Urbana Daily Citizen)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Jason Galloway

Wisconsin State-Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Oklahoma (18)12-11,4742
2Georgia12-11,4096
3Clemson (43)12-11,5061
4Alabama11-11,3075
5Ohio State11-21,3008
6Wisconsin12-11,1623
7Auburn10-31,1234
8Penn State10-21,0089
9USC11-21,10111
10Miami (FL)10-29487
11TCU10-381610
12UCF12-098312
13Washington10-282013
14Notre Dame9-363215
15Michigan State9-348719
16Oklahoma State9-354918
17Stanford9-462914
18Northwestern9-339820
19Virginia Tech9-332322
20LSU9-359917
21Washington State9-334221
22Michigan8-48-
23Mississippi State8-410324
24Memphis10-247516
25North Carolina State8-454-

Jason Galloway

Wisconsin State-Journal

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll