Civitas (The Yadkin Ripple)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Adam Jude

The Seattle Times
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (43)12-11,5061
2Oklahoma (18)12-11,4742
3Georgia12-11,4096
4Ohio State11-21,3008
5Alabama11-11,3075
6USC11-21,10111
7Wisconsin12-11,1623
8Auburn10-31,1234
9Miami (FL)10-29487
10UCF12-098312
11Washington10-282013
12Penn State10-21,0089
13TCU10-381610
14Stanford9-462914
15LSU9-359917
16Notre Dame9-363215
17Michigan State9-348719
18Memphis10-247516
19Oklahoma State9-354918
20Northwestern9-339820
21Virginia Tech9-332322
22Washington State9-334221
23Boise State10-359-
24Mississippi State8-410324
25North Carolina State8-454-

Adam Jude

The Seattle Times

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll