Akron Beacon Journal

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Bob Asmussen

Champaign (Ill.) News-Gazette
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (53)12-01,5111
2Alabama (8)11-11,4692
5Michigan State11-11,3186
6Ohio State11-11,1978
8North Carolina11-11,08511
10Notre Dame10-21,0224
12Florida State10-295114
15Oklahoma State10-26999
23Western Kentucky10-22434

Bob Asmussen

Bob Asmussen is in his 25th year at The Champaign News-Gazette. He became the Illinois football beat writer in 1996. Asmussen has also covered men's and women's basketball, volleyball and wrestling. He has won numerous national and state awards for his writing. Married to a fellow reporter, Asmussen has a son and a daughter. They live in Champaign.

Champaign (Ill.) News-Gazette

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's nine AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll