Civitas Media LLC (Anson Record)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Andy Greder

St. Paul Pioneer Press
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (52)4-01,5151
2Clemson (8)4-01,4582
3Oklahoma (1)4-01,3973
4Georgia4-01,13611
5Penn State4-01,3044
6Ohio State3-11,01610
7Washington4-01,1887
8TCU4-01,02816
9USC4-01,2475
10Wisconsin3-01,0239
11Michigan4-01,0888
12Oklahoma State3-16656
13Miami (FL)2-069314
14Auburn3-170115
15Louisville3-150219
16South Florida4-040621
17Virginia Tech4-082813
18Washington State4-055118
19Florida2-134220
20Notre Dame3-1246-
21Mississippi State3-114817
22LSU3-19225
23Utah4-035623
24San Diego State4-036522
25West Virginia3-1212-

Andy Greder

St. Paul Pioneer Press

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll