Civitas (Claiborne Progress)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Scott Hamilton

Winston-Salem Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (52)4-01,5151
2Clemson (8)4-01,4582
3Oklahoma (1)4-01,3973
4Washington4-01,1887
5USC4-01,2475
6Penn State4-01,3044
7TCU4-01,02816
8Georgia4-01,13611
9Michigan4-01,0888
10Ohio State3-11,01610
11Wisconsin3-01,0239
12Virginia Tech4-082813
13Auburn3-170115
14Washington State4-055118
15Oklahoma State3-16656
16Miami (FL)2-069314
17South Florida4-040621
18Louisville3-150219
19Florida2-134220
20San Diego State4-036522
21Utah4-035623
22Notre Dame3-1246-
23Mississippi State3-114817
24LSU3-19225
25West Virginia3-1212-

Scott Hamilton

Winston-Salem Journal

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll