Civitas (The Jefferson Post)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Eric Hansen

The South Bend Tribune
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (8)4-01,4582
2Alabama (52)4-01,5151
3Penn State4-01,3044
4Oklahoma (1)4-01,3973
5Georgia4-01,13611
6USC4-01,2475
7Ohio State3-11,01610
8Washington4-01,1887
9Wisconsin3-01,0239
10TCU4-01,02816
11Michigan4-01,0888
12Auburn3-170115
13Virginia Tech4-082813
14Miami (FL)2-069314
15Oklahoma State3-16656
16San Diego State4-036522
17Washington State4-055118
18Mississippi State3-114817
19Utah4-035623
20Louisville3-150219
21Florida2-134220
22Notre Dame3-1246-
23North Carolina State3-187-
24Duke4-079-
25LSU3-19225

Eric Hansen

Notre Dame football beat writer for the South Bend Tribune. Co-host of Weekday SportsBeat on WSBT radio (960-AM, 96.1 FB, wsbtradio.com). 

The South Bend Tribune

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll