Civitas (Mount Airy News)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Parrish Alford

Tupelo Daily Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (58)11-01,5221
2Miami (FL) (3)10-01,4332
3Wisconsin11-01,3285
4Clemson10-11,3554
5Oklahoma10-11,3703
6Auburn9-21,2036
7Georgia10-11,1577
8Ohio State9-21,0648
9Notre Dame9-21,0239
10TCU9-290611
11Penn State9-288813
12Washington9-261316
13USC10-289112
14UCF10-083314
15Memphis9-149618
16Mississippi State8-357317
17Washington State9-269715
18Stanford8-340720
19Oklahoma State8-342210
20LSU8-341521
21Virginia Tech8-3136-
22Michigan State8-336622
23Northwestern8-3232-
24Michigan8-34919
25Boise State9-296-

Parrish Alford

Tupelo Daily Journal

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll