Civitas (Mount Airy News)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Pat Caputo

The Oakland Press
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (61)7-01,5251
2Penn State6-01,4323
3Georgia7-01,4174
4Ohio State6-11,1849
5TCU6-01,3226
6Wisconsin6-01,2417
7Clemson6-11,1172
8Notre Dame5-179816
9Oklahoma5-11,06612
10Washington6-18115
11Michigan State5-156321
12USC6-188613
13Miami (FL)5-01,10911
14South Florida6-057318
15North Carolina State6-157320
16Washington State6-15788
17Michigan5-155817
18Oklahoma State5-190014
19LSU5-2108-
20UCF5-038722
21Virginia Tech5-172715
22Stanford5-227423
23Auburn5-230310
24West Virginia4-2157-
25Virginia5-110-

Pat Caputo

The Oakland Press

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll