Civitas (Red Springs Citizen)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Jon Wilner

San Jose Mercury News
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Florida State (4)10-31,3968
2Alabama (52)14-11,5132
3Ohio State (3)11-21,4146
4Washington12-21,1504
5Wisconsin11-39269
6Georgia8-5690-
7USC (2)10-31,3253
8Penn State11-31,1967
9Texas5-7173-
10Auburn8-588024
11Oklahoma11-21,1705
12Clemson14-11,2011
13South Florida11-232719
14Stanford10-369512
15Oklahoma State10-388911
16Michigan10-388110
17Louisville9-462921
18Miami (FL)9-449220
19LSU8-478413
20UCLA4-89-
21TCU6-798-
22Florida9-462414
23Washington State8-5133-
24Virginia Tech10-424016
25Michigan State3-91-

Jon Wilner

San Jose Mercury News

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll