Civitas (The Sedalia Democrat)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Jon Wilner

San Jose Mercury News
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (15)3-01,4463
2Oklahoma (1)3-01,4322
3Alabama (45)3-01,5041
4Michigan3-01,0817
5Georgia3-094013
6USC3-01,2414
7Penn State3-01,3065
8Mississippi State3-0532-
9Wisconsin3-01,03110
10Washington3-01,1416
11Oklahoma State3-01,1549
12Florida State0-192211
13Ohio State2-11,0158
14Auburn2-159615
15Virginia Tech3-073016
16Florida1-130824
17San Diego State3-0201-
18TCU3-055320
19California3-019-
20Miami (FL)1-060617
21Maryland2-084-
22South Florida3-027222
23Washington State3-041921
24Louisville2-135614
25Michigan State2-01-

Jon Wilner

San Jose Mercury News

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll