Civitas (Urbana Daily Citizen)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Jon Wilner

San Jose Mercury News
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (60)14-11,5003
2Alabama14-11,4401
3Washington12-21,2774
4Ohio State11-21,2402
5USC10-31,2929
6Florida State10-31,10510
7Michigan10-31,0016
8Penn State11-31,1305
9Oklahoma11-21,2527
10Wisconsin11-31,0328
11Oklahoma State10-392013
12Auburn8-520617
13LSU8-465119
14Stanford10-373016
15Louisville9-427715
16Colorado10-458511
17Western Michigan13-161912
18Florida9-464020
19Virginia Tech10-461018
20Tennessee9-4253-
21Miami (FL)9-4338-
22West Virginia10-336814
23Kansas State9-483-
24Nebraska9-43824
25Utah9-4222-

Jon Wilner

San Jose Mercury News

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll