Civitas (Urbana Daily Citizen)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Jon Wilner

San Jose Mercury News
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (8)4-01,4582
2Oklahoma (1)4-01,3973
3Alabama (52)4-01,5151
4Georgia4-01,13611
5TCU4-01,02816
6USC4-01,2475
7Penn State4-01,3044
8Washington4-01,1887
9Michigan4-01,0888
10Ohio State3-11,01610
11Virginia Tech4-082813
12San Diego State4-036522
13Wisconsin3-01,0239
14Auburn3-170115
15Oklahoma State3-16656
16Mississippi State3-114817
17Florida2-134220
18Texas Tech3-040-
19Duke4-079-
20Louisville3-150219
21Notre Dame3-1246-
22LSU3-19225
23Miami (FL)2-069314
24Utah4-035623
25South Florida4-040621

Jon Wilner

San Jose Mercury News

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll