Civitas (Williamson Daily News)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Andy Greder

St. Paul Pioneer Press
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (61)7-01,5251
2Georgia7-01,4174
3Penn State6-01,4323
4Ohio State6-11,1849
5TCU6-01,3226
6Wisconsin6-01,2417
7Clemson6-11,1172
8Oklahoma State5-190014
9Oklahoma5-11,06612
10Washington6-18115
11Miami (FL)5-01,10911
12USC6-188613
13South Florida6-057318
14Virginia Tech5-172715
15Notre Dame5-179816
16North Carolina State6-157320
17Michigan5-155817
18Washington State6-15788
19Michigan State5-156321
20UCF5-038722
21West Virginia4-2157-
22Stanford5-227423
23LSU5-2108-
24Auburn5-230310
25Memphis5-162-

Andy Greder

St. Paul Pioneer Press

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll