Civitas (Xenia Daily Gazette)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Matt McCoy

610 WTVN-AM, Columbus, Ohio
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (57)10-01,5211
2Miami (FL) (4)9-01,4387
3Oklahoma9-11,3675
4Clemson9-11,3584
5Wisconsin10-01,3226
6Georgia9-11,1512
7Auburn8-21,19910
8Notre Dame8-21,0013
9Ohio State8-21,03611
10Oklahoma State8-289812
11USC9-286615
12Penn State8-281816
13TCU8-28758
14Washington8-25759
15UCF9-080714
16Washington State9-261419
17Memphis8-143720
18Michigan8-231521
19Mississippi State7-349218
20Northwestern7-372-
21Michigan State7-325913
22South Florida8-123622
23West Virginia7-322223
24Stanford7-3287-
25LSU7-3276-

Matt McCoy

610 WTVN-AM, Columbus, Ohio

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll