The Beaumont Enterprise

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Jason Galloway

Wisconsin State-Journal
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Alabama (58)3-01,5211
2Georgia3-01,4163
3Clemson (3)3-01,4052
4Ohio State3-01,3574
5LSU3-01,24112
6Oklahoma3-01,2835
7Auburn2-19587
8Washington2-194710
9Notre Dame3-01,0348
10Virginia Tech2-081613
11Penn State3-094711
12Stanford3-01,0559
13Mississippi State3-079016
14West Virginia2-084114
15Oklahoma State3-058724
16Michigan2-144819
17TCU2-150215
18Miami (FL)2-136221
19UCF2-055618
20Texas A&M2-1193-
21Oregon3-039920
22Wisconsin2-14866
23Kentucky3-038-
24Iowa3-064-
25Duke3-061-

Jason Galloway

Wisconsin State-Journal

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll