Cleveland (Cleveland Daily Banner)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Chris Solari

Detroit Free Press
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (3)3-01,4052
2Alabama (58)3-01,5211
3Georgia3-01,4163
4Oklahoma3-01,2835
5Ohio State3-01,3574
6LSU3-01,24112
7Washington2-194710
8Stanford3-01,0559
9Virginia Tech2-081613
10Auburn2-19587
11Notre Dame3-01,0348
12UCF2-055618
13Mississippi State3-079016
14Penn State3-094711
15Michigan2-144819
16Wisconsin2-14866
17Michigan State1-18625
18West Virginia2-084114
19Miami (FL)2-136221
20Oregon3-039920
21Oklahoma State3-058724
22Iowa3-064-
23TCU2-150215
24Missouri3-08-
25Kentucky3-038-

Chris Solari

Detroit Free Press

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll