Civitas (Daily Advocate)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Soren Petro

810 WHB
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (43)12-11,5061
2Oklahoma (18)12-11,4742
3Georgia12-11,4096
4Alabama11-11,3075
5Ohio State11-21,3008
6Wisconsin12-11,1623
7Auburn10-31,1234
8Miami (FL)10-29487
9USC11-21,10111
10Penn State10-21,0089
11Stanford9-462914
12Washington10-282013
13TCU10-381610
14Michigan State9-348719
15Notre Dame9-363215
16Washington State9-334221
17UCF12-098312
18Oklahoma State9-354918
19LSU9-359917
20Virginia Tech9-332322
21Mississippi State8-410324
22North Carolina State8-454-
23Northwestern9-339820
24Memphis10-247516
25Boise State10-359-

Soren Petro

810 WHB

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll