Civitas (The Delaware Gazette)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Bob Asmussen

Champaign News-Gazette
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (43)12-11,5061
2Oklahoma (18)12-11,4742
3Georgia12-11,4096
4Ohio State11-21,3008
5Alabama11-11,3075
6Wisconsin12-11,1623
7UCF12-098312
8USC11-21,10111
9Penn State10-21,0089
10Auburn10-31,1234
11Miami (FL)10-29487
12Washington10-282013
13TCU10-381610
14Memphis10-247516
15Stanford9-462914
16LSU9-359917
17Notre Dame9-363215
18Michigan State9-348719
19Virginia Tech9-332322
20Northwestern9-339820
21Oklahoma State9-354918
22San Diego State10-240-
23Washington State9-334221
24North Carolina State8-454-
25Boise State10-359-

Bob Asmussen

Bob Asmussen is in his 25th year at The Champaign News-Gazette. He became the Illinois football beat writer in 1996. Asmussen has also covered men's and women's basketball, volleyball and wrestling. He has won numerous national and state awards for his writing. Married to a fellow reporter, Asmussen has a son and a daughter. They live in Champaign.

Champaign News-Gazette

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll