MG (WNCT)

The AP Top 25 Poll

You are here

As Voted by Pat Dooley

Gainesville Sun
(###) Number of first place votes
RankTeamRecordPointsPV Rank
1Clemson (43)12-11,5061
2Georgia12-11,4096
3Oklahoma (18)12-11,4742
4Alabama11-11,3075
5Ohio State11-21,3008
6USC11-21,10111
7Penn State10-21,0089
8UCF12-098312
9Washington10-282013
10Wisconsin12-11,1623
11Miami (FL)10-29487
12Auburn10-31,1234
13TCU10-381610
14LSU9-359917
15Notre Dame9-363215
16Michigan State9-348719
17Washington State9-334221
18Oklahoma State9-354918
19Memphis10-247516
20Toledo11-225-
21Virginia Tech9-332322
22Boise State10-359-
23South Florida9-211523
24Mississippi State8-410324
25Stanford9-462914

Pat Dooley

Gainesville Sun

Poll Methodology

The AP Top 25 is determined by a simple points system based on how each voter ranks college football's best teams. A team receives 25 points for each first place vote, 24 for second place and so on through to the 25th team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest. The mathematical formula is the same as the one used for the AP Pro 32 rankings and the AP Top 25 rankings for men's and women's basketball.

History of the Poll

The Associated Press began its college football poll on Oct. 19, 1936, and it is now the longest-running poll of those that award national titles at the end of the season. The preseason poll was started in 1950. A panel of 61 sports writers and broadcasters from around the country votes on the poll weekly. All of the voters have an extensive background in covering college football. Alabama's ten AP national titles lead the way, with Notre Dame sitting second with eight. Oklahoma has seven, while Miami and Southern California have five each. Each team's ranking will be mentioned in AP stories throughout the preseason and the regular season, along with a link to the Top 25: collegefootball.ap.org/poll